BULGARIA

Citizenship through Investment Program

    WHY CHOOSE BULGARIA?

    Being one of the most recent members of the EU, Bulgaria is regarded as a top destination with its rich heritage, diverse culture, temperate climate and excellent location in Southeast Europe. The Investor Program for Residency and Citizenship in Bulgaria not only offers the numerous advantages listed below but also grants the main applicant and their children (including children over 18) UN citizen status.
  • Residency within 3 to 4 months.
  • Citizenship after 5 years of permanent residency.
  • Fast-track option for citizenship within 20-24 months.
  • No language requirements.
  • No age restrictions
  • No obligation to reside in Bulgaria
  • The right to citizenship can be transferred to family members by blood. Children and grandchildren of the investors entitled to citizenship can also receive citizenship regardless of their age, marital status or family size (including adopted children).
  • No minimum education or managerial experience requirements.
  • Bulgaria allows dual citizenship
  • Lowest tax rates and free-trade environment within the European Union.

  • Advantages of Permanent Residency
  • Free movement within the Schengen zone after Bulgaria becomes a full-member EU state.
  • Access to high-quality health care in Bulgaria and the EU.
  • Conditional tax exemption on foreign income.

  • Advantages of Citizenship
  • Unrestricted right to live, work and study in Europe.
  • Right to own land in any EU country.
  • Citizens have visa-free entrance to approximately 142 countries, including Canada and European Countries.

    QUALIFICATIONS

    To qualify for residency or citizenship, applicants must fulfill one of the investment options below in addition to meeting the following criteria:
  • Be a non-EU citizen.
  • Possess a valid passport or other foreign travel document.
  • Provide documents supporting the source and origin of invested funds.
  • Hold no criminal record.

    INVESTMENT OPTIONS

    Full Investment
    Applicants choosing this option must invest BGN 1 million (€511,292) in a Government Bonds for an investment period of five years. At the end of the five-year period, the full amount will be returned to the investor without any accrued interest. The investments are guaranteed by the government bonds. After one year, the investor may choose to double the amount invested (by adding an additional €511,292) to qualify for Fast-Track system and gain citizenship in 2.5 years.
    Financed Investment*
    Instead of investing 1.000.000 BGN (511.292€) in Government Bonds for five years, applicants who choose this option can choose to finance the required investment amount through another financial institution. The applicant can access the Fast-Track System by making a non-refundable payment of €260.000, reducing the time to citizenship to 20-24 months. The applicant is not obliged to repay any part of the financed amount.
    An additional cost of EUR 50,000 covering both state and legal costs of application fees for citizenship and residence permits is paid if the financed investment option is chosen.

    Complementary Offer
    After the applicant is entitled to citizenship, his / her children and grandchildren can apply for citizenship as well. However, the applicant's spouse can only apply for Citizenship five years after the applicant has obtained the Permanent Residency Permit. After the principal applicant has obtained citizenship status, the spouse and all the dependents can accompany the main applicant anywhere in Europe and they can easily get the right of residence in those countries.

    Sen International’s Complementary Offer enables spouses to make a one-off payment amounting to € 80,000 (plus €15.000 to cover the government expenses and legal fees) without the obligation to invest € 1.024.000. This makes it possible for the spouse to apply and to obtain citizenship at the same time as the main applicant.

Frequently Asked Questions

CAN I STUDY IN OTHER EU COUNTRIES AS A PERMANENT RESIDENT OF BULGARIA?
Yes, but you must be classified as a foreign student and meet additional tuition costs. Together with the EU universities, the European Commission has initiated a multi-exchange program that allows students to study abroad.
HOW MANY TIMES DO I NEED TO VISIT BULGARIA?
Each applicant must have two legal visits at various stages of the process.
HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO RECEIVE BULGARIAN ID?
With the rapid procedure, the ID card will be available in three days from the day of application.
Click here for other informational videos

For detailed information please enter your contact details below